
Frameworks, core principles and top case studies for SaaS pricing, learnt and refined over 28+ years of SaaS-monetization experience.
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Join companies like Zoom, DocuSign, and Twilio using our systematic pricing approach to increase revenue by 12-40% year-over-year.
A mobile device management subscription can look inexpensive until the organization tries to answer a harder question: inexpensive compared with what? A $2 monthly device fee may cover basic enrollment and policy control. A $6 fee may add desktop management, content controls, or access features. A user-based license may appear expensive at $8 per month, yet carry little incremental cost if it already sits inside a Microsoft 365 agreement.
The stakes are larger than a line-item comparison. MDM pricing determines whether IT can cover every corporate endpoint, whether finance can forecast growth, and whether security features arrive as included controls or as late-stage add-ons. Public price cards checked on September 7, 2026 range from IBM MaaS360 Fast Start at $1.50 per device per month to IBM MaaS360 Enterprise at $9.54, while Microsoft Intune Plan 1 lists at $8 per user per month when bought standalone.
Monetizely’s position is clear: buyers should make the managed device the primary MDM meter, commit annually to a realistic device baseline, and budget roughly $20-$40 per device per year for core mobile control and $50-$75 for broader endpoint management. Named-user pricing is defensible chiefly when MDM is already embedded in a broader Microsoft agreement or when each employee consistently operates several managed endpoints.
The question is not merely what a vendor charges. It is what the enterprise is buying, for whom, and under what operating conditions. Monetizely’s 5-Step Pricing Framework begins with goals and segmentation, then moves to packaging, pricing metric, price points, and operationalization. The sequence matters because a company cannot sensibly set a price before deciding whether it needs mobile-only control, broad unified endpoint management, or a security-led platform with identity and access features. As Monetizing Agentic AI argues, price becomes easier to set once the buyer, offer, meter, and operating model are explicit. Monetizely’s published framework likewise emphasizes that segmentation shapes packaging, packaging shapes the metric, and the metric must work in day-to-day billing and administration.
For MDM buyers, the first step means separating the endpoint estate into real operating groups. A 1,000-device retailer may have shared Android scanners, employee-owned phones, corporate iPhones, Windows laptops, and executive Macs. Each group has different enrollment needs, support costs, and security requirements. Treating them as one undifferentiated pool often leads to either an overbuilt package or unmanaged exceptions.
The second step is packaging. Core MDM should cover enrollment, configuration, application control, inventory, and remote actions. Broader UEM adds laptop management, patching, scripts, reporting, and deeper integrations. Security-rich offers can add mobile threat defense, browser controls, zero-trust access, or endpoint privilege management. Buyers should pay more only when a control solves a real operating requirement.
Published prices provide a useful boundary for a budget request. They do not predict a negotiated enterprise quote, but they show where providers place the line between basic mobile management and a more complete endpoint stack.
Exhibit 1. Selected published MDM and UEM list prices, checked September 7, 2026
The table points to a practical market structure: basic mobile control begins around $18-$26 per device per year, broader UEM commonly reaches roughly $38-$72, and security-led mobile packages can exceed that range. The price step-up is usually not payment for “MDM” itself. It pays for wider operating scope.
A buyer should therefore resist the common habit of comparing a mobile-only quote with a full UEM quote as if both purchase the same product. IBM’s $1.50 Fast Start plan and its $4.24 Essentials plan are not substitutes when the organization needs laptop and app management. Hexnode makes the same distinction: its $2.20 Pro plan centers on mobile MDM, while its $3.20 Enterprise tier adds desktop management, remote view, OS updates, and directory integrations.
A pricing metric works when the buyer can count it, forecast it, and connect it to the value received. MDM meets that test at the device level. Each enrolled phone, tablet, laptop, kiosk, or rugged handheld consumes a management record, receives policies, creates compliance evidence, and may require a support action. The device is the unit under management.
Named-user pricing has a place, but it shifts the purchase from endpoint control toward identity and productivity-suite economics. Microsoft’s model is the important exception. Intune Plan 1 is included in Microsoft 365 E3, E5, F1, F3, and Enterprise Mobility + Security plans, so an organization already licensed for those suites may face little or no incremental charge for foundational MDM. Microsoft’s pricing page also states that advanced functionality can arrive through $2-$5 per-user add-ons, Plan 2 at $4 per user per month, or the $10 Intune Suite.
Exhibit 2. A device meter best fits the economics of MDM
| Candidate meter | Value alignment | Budget predictability | Ease of audit | Monetizely’s assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Managed device | High - each endpoint receives management and compliance controls | High - inventory provides a visible baseline | High - enrollments and asset records can be reconciled | Default primary meter |
| Named user | Medium - one person may use one device or several | Medium - headcount is stable, but shared devices distort cost | Medium - identity data may not match device use | Use when MDM is bundled into a wider employee license |
| Usage event or policy action | Low - a wipe, patch, or enrollment is not the value delivered | Low - incident volume creates invoice volatility | Medium - events are measurable but easy to dispute | Reject for the MDM core subscription |
| Flat organization fee | Low - cost ignores fleet size and endpoint risk | High at first, then poor as the estate grows | Low - renewal negotiations become subjective | Reserve for small deployments or implementation services |
The decision matrix leads to one conclusion: device-based pricing is not simply familiar. It is the meter that best reflects what the software manages and what the security team must prove it controls.
Shared devices make the case even stronger. A warehouse with 150 Android scanners may have only 45 named users across shifts. Per-user pricing understates the managed footprint. The opposite problem appears in a consulting firm where each employee has a phone and laptop. In that setting, a bundled Microsoft license can be financially attractive, but the organization should still track coverage by device rather than assume every licensed user is protected.
The right budget starts with the control objective, not the vendor’s tier labels. A finance leader does not need to buy a “premium” plan because the term sounds safer. The organization needs to specify the controls it will actually operate.
Exhibit 3. Budget bands should follow the required level of control
| Required outcome | Reasonable planning range | Typical capabilities to require | Public-price reference point |
|---|---|---|---|
| Core mobile control | $20-$40 per device/year | Enrollment, policy configuration, application management, inventory, remote lock or wipe | IBM Fast Start at $18, Scalefusion Essentials at $24, Hexnode Pro at $26.40. (ibm.com) |
| Cross-platform UEM | $40-$75 per device/year | Mobile plus Windows or macOS management, remote support, OS updates, identity integration, stronger reporting | Hexnode Enterprise at $38.40; Scalefusion Business and Enterprise list at $60 and $72. (hexnode.com) |
| Security-led endpoint program | $70-$115+ per device/year | Mobile threat defense, advanced access controls, application security, content controls, and deeper endpoint protection | Jamf for Mobile at $69; IBM MaaS360 Enterprise at $114.48 annualized. (jamf.com) |
The meaning is straightforward: a $60 per-device annual price can be a sound purchase when it replaces separate controls and supports a mixed-device fleet, but it is excessive for a company that needs only basic iPhone enrollment and remote wipe.
Microsoft requires a separate budget discussion. Its standalone $96 annual Plan 1 rate sits above many device-priced offers, yet the rate can be misleading for firms that already buy Microsoft 365 E3 or E5. Microsoft stated that, starting in July 2026, selected advanced endpoint capabilities began rolling into E3 and E5 plans. Buyers should therefore calculate the incremental license cost, not assign the full Microsoft 365 suite price to MDM.
The annual rate matters, but the committed quantity matters more over time. A growing fleet can turn a low list price into an unexpectedly large subscription. Conversely, a higher device rate can be economical if it eliminates a separate laptop tool or mobile security product.
Consider a company with 500 managed devices in year one, 550 in year two, and 575 in year three. It has 420 employees. The comparison below holds the employee count flat to isolate the effect of the meter and rate.
Exhibit 4. A three-year planning model for a 500-device estate
| Subscription architecture | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 | Three-year subscription cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core device-based MDM at $3/device/month | $18,000 | $19,800 | $20,700 | $58,500 |
| Broader UEM at $6/device/month | $36,000 | $39,600 | $41,400 | $117,000 |
| Standalone user-based MDM at $8/user/month for 420 users | $40,320 | $40,320 | $40,320 | $120,960 |
The model shows why a device meter should be the default: it keeps the invoice tied to the managed estate. At $3 per device per month, the three-year cost is $58,500; doubling the rate for broader controls doubles the subscription to $117,000. A standalone $8 user license for 420 employees reaches $120,960 over the same period.
A buyer should not interpret that comparison as an automatic rejection of Intune. The Microsoft offer can be economical when the core license is already bundled. The lesson is more precise: never compare a standalone per-user price to a per-device MDM price without first calculating the incremental cost of the existing productivity agreement.
Subscription pricing becomes difficult when the buyer cannot reduce a commitment, cannot see what counts as a billable device, or receives late invoices for growth. Jamf’s June 2025 contract FAQ illustrates the issue: its subscription fees generally cannot be reduced during the term, added devices can trigger additional charges, and reductions may occur at renewal through a true-up.
Before signing, the commercial structure should give the operator enough control to manage a changing fleet.
Exhibit 5. Five contract controls that protect the MDM budget
| Contract control | What to specify | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Billable-device definition | Count enrolled, active corporate devices, and state how long an inactive record remains billable | Prevents retired or replacement devices from creating duplicate charges |
| Annual baseline | Set the committed quantity from a reconciled asset inventory, not a rough headcount estimate | Avoids paying for users who do not have a managed endpoint |
| Midterm growth rule | Define proration, price protection, and the process for adding devices | Keeps expansion from becoming an unbudgeted procurement event |
| Renewal true-down | Allow the next-year commitment to reset to the verified active fleet | Limits stranded spend after divestitures, device refreshes, or workforce changes |
| Services separation | Price migration, policy design, training, and premium support as distinct line items | Makes the recurring subscription comparable across vendors |
The table means that the buyer’s main negotiating goal is not a dramatic discount on list price. It is a subscription that continues to match the endpoint estate after the initial rollout.
MDM is often purchased as a security tool and renewed as a software contract. That split is a mistake. The better approach treats the subscription as an operating commitment tied to endpoint coverage, asset data, and security policy.
Monetizely’s position is that buyers should not pay for a vague promise of endpoint management. They should pay for a defined level of control across a counted device fleet, then add higher-cost capabilities only where the organization can name the risk those capabilities reduce.
Set a board-level coverage target. Define the percentage of corporate mobile devices, laptops, shared devices, and high-risk endpoints that must be enrolled and compliant. Price the subscription against that target, not against an informal estimate.
Build one reconciled endpoint inventory before vendor selection. Combine asset records, directory data, carrier records, Apple Business Manager or Android Enterprise data, and the existing MDM tenant. A clean inventory is the foundation for both security coverage and credible pricing.
Choose the platform that fits the broader technology estate. Microsoft-centric companies should first calculate the incremental value of Intune inside their existing agreement. Apple-focused organizations should test whether Jamf’s added mobile security and access features replace other tools. Mixed fleets should favor a device-metered UEM offer that covers the actual operating scope.
Measure the renewal on coverage and tool retirement, not on discount percentage. A higher renewal can be rational when the platform removes a separate endpoint, remote-support, or mobile-security contract. A lower renewal is false economy if unmanaged devices or parallel tools remain.
Make finance and security jointly own the device count. Security should certify coverage; finance should certify the committed baseline. Neither function can manage the economics alone.
Assumptions: The three-year model assumes 500 managed devices in year one, 550 in year two, 575 in year three, and 420 licensed users throughout. It excludes taxes, implementation services, premium support, device replacement overlap, volume discounts, and bundled Microsoft 365 license costs. Published prices are U.S. list prices or annualized equivalents checked on September 7, 2026.

Join companies like Zoom, DocuSign, and Twilio using our systematic pricing approach to increase revenue by 12-40% year-over-year.